OTC Committees

ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION
PARKING
SCHOOL ZONE SAFETY
TRAFFIC ENGINEERING
TRAFFIC TRAINING
TRANSPORTATION PLANNING
YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

Active Transportation

As leaders in sustainable transportation, the OTC Active Transportation Committee provides direction to the OTC membership on pedestrian and cycling issues, in particular on updates and additional guidance required for pedestrian and cycling facilities engineering, operations and management. The Committee will also advise on educational programs, information tools, and collaborative approaches related to pedestrian and cycling facilities needed by professionals and policymakers who want to make communities better for bicycling and walking, with the end goal of creating sustainable communities across Ontario.

The mission of the OTC Active Transportation Committee is to:

  • Influence transportation infrastructure building practices to create a built environment that is supportive (both attractive and safe) of active transportation modes
  • Grow the pedestrian and bicycle profession and its influence by facilitating the exchange of professional and technical knowledge, elevating practitioners’ skills and defining the field
  • Promote the benefits of walking and cycling for both individuals and communities across Ontario.

Committee Members:
Robert Grimwood, City of Ottawa (Chairperson)
Fiona Chapman, City of Toronto (Vice-Chairperson)
Daryl Bender, City of Hamilton
Nelson Cadete, City of Brampton
Roger DeGannes, MTO
Jaime Garcia, CIMA+
John Grieve, Town of Ajax
Jacquelyn Hayward-Gulati, City of Toronto
Yvonne Kaczor, Region of York
Dewan Karim, City of Toronto
Geoffrey Keyworth, Region of Waterloo
Dorothy Kowpak, City of Vaughan
Dave McLaughlin, MMM Group, A WSP Company
Lorenzo Mele, Region of Peel Public Health
Michelle Pinto, Region of Waterloo
Shawn Smith, Region of York
Dawn Strifler, MTO
Darryl Young, Region of Halton

Parking

  • Provides an awareness of the related complexities in the parking field.
  • Provides an Annual Workshop on parking issues and concerns expressed by the membership.
  • Provides fellowship and information exchange for parking enforcement throughout Ontario.

Committee Members:
George Johnstone, Toronto Police Service (Chairperson)
Tyrone Banavage, Toronto Parking Authority (Vice-Chairperson)
Brian Clark, J.J. MacKay Canada Ltd.
Karen Durant, Toronto Police Service
Ali Khan, City of Welland
John Mattocks, Town of Oakville
Angela Rines, Niagara Parks Commission
Mary Sheridan, Precise Park Link

School Zone Safety

Created for the purpose of implementing a One Voice Approach for: collaboration, sharing, review, support and resources. To streamline our School Crossing programs across the province for improved safety messaging, program delivery and support/promotion of safe and active travel to school.

Committee Members:
Julie Ellis, City of Niagara Falls (Chairperson)
Karen Accursik, City of Cambridge
Kelly Banks, Ottawa Safety Council
Brenda Bisceglia, City of Vaughan
Shari Black, Ottawa Safety Council
Roger Browne, City of Toronto
Landy Cheung, City of Toronto
Carol Coleman, Township of Scugog
Rob Cowie, Town of Richmond Hill
Sheelagh Duffin, City of Mississauga
Kim Hutton, Independent Consultant
Amanda Hynes, Town of Ajax
Ali Khan, City of Welland
Majid Khan, City of Toronto
Sheldon Koo, City of Toronto
Roumen Kotev, Town of Halton Hills
Valerie Lister, Town of Milton
Derrick Martin, Toronto Police Service
Dean McMillan, City of Kitchener
Scott Muir, City of Ottawa
Shannon Noonan, City of Cambridge
Aarti Paleja, Town of Richmond Hill
Slav Potrykus, Municipality of Clarington
Heide Schlegl, Town of Milton
Violet Skirten, City of Brampton
Mark Slade, City of Welland
Annette Van Dyk, Municipality of Clarington
Maureen Van Ravens, Town of Halton Hills
Christine Vettor, City of Guelph 

Traffic Engineering

  • Through its activities investigates technical matters and undertakes projects, studies, awareness or educational programs.
  • Provides an Annual Workshop and a number of Traffic Control Workzone Awareness Seminars.
  • The Committee is represented on organizations, agencies and task forces, which develop and promote standardization and appropriate use of traffic control devices, which include signing on highways and for roadwork operations.

Committee Members:
Steve MacRae, Mississauga Transit (Chairperson)
Deanna Green, City of Kingston (Vice-Chairperson)
Stuart Anderson, BA Group
Adam Bell, TMIG (The Municipal Infrastructure Group Ltd.)
Roger DeGannes, MTO
James Delamere, Stinson Owl-Lite
Rod Edwards, Arges Training and Consulting
Doug Green, Dillon Consulting
Greg Kent, City of Ottawa
Reza Noroozi, AECOM
Dave Richardson, MMM Group, A WSP Company
Joe Rocca, City of Greater Sudbury
Heide Schlegl, Town of Milton

Traffic Training

  • Deals with the diverse and growing needs of community safety serviced by police in Ontario.
  • Provides an Annual Workshop focusing on Educational programmes for a safe lifestyle in Ontario.

Committee Members:
John Crass, CIMA+ (Chairperson)
Justin Bak, City of Toronto
Frank Bozzo, Independent Consultant
Chris Blackwood, Mohawk College
Chris Day, Paradigm Transportation Solutions Limited
Paul Driedger, MTO
Dave Edwards, Retired
Daniel Hunter, Ontario Provincial Police
Sean Nix, Mohawk College
Michael Pardo, MTO
Sidra Rahimzada, City of Toronto
Mike Rosina, Toronto Police Service
Sheyda Saneinejad, City of Toronto
Peter Shouldice, Ontario Provincial Police
Jack Sinopoli, Retired
Ryan Snow, Halton Regional Police Service
Warren Stein, Toronto Police Service
Vince Suppa, Retired

Transportation Planning

The Committee shall pursue and study timely Transportation Planning issues of interest to the OTC membership and provide educational and technical information dissemination opportunities for the same.

Committee Members:
David Angelakis, RJ Burnside & Associates Limited (Chairperson)
Muna Awatta, Parsons
Mehemed Delibasic, McIntosh Perry Consulting Engineers Ltd.
Manoj Dilwaria, City of Thorold
Chris Leitch, Region of Durham
Andria Oliveira, City of Brampton
Chris Pascos, MTO
Loren Polonsky, Gannett Fleming Canada ULC
Lukasz Pawlowski, City of Toronto
Sabbir Saiyed, Region of Peel
Soroush Salek, CIMA+
Branko Zivkovic, MTO

Young Professionals

The Committee shall be responsible for developing strategies to attract young people to participate in the OTC.

The mission of the YP Committee is to:

  • Recommend content for the annual conference and educational workshops
  • Provide guidance on ways to engage young professionals in association’s committees and board.
  • Recommend networking opportunities and activities which involve young professionals.
  • Provide guidance and advice on new and emerging technologies both in the workplace and within the association.

Committee Members:
John Grieve, Town of Ajax (Chairperson)
Olivia Babcock, Wood Plc
James Buffett, City of Hamilton
Cindy Chung, R.J. Burnside & Associates Ltd.
Richa Dave, Regional Municipality of Peel
Joel Elgersma, Wood Plc
Tabot Eneme, Regional Municipality of Waterloo
Bryan Flores, City of Brampton
Rachel Johnson, City of Hamilton
Martin Kaczmarek, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Peter Kavcic, City of London
Wes Lau, MTO
Ezra Lipton, Alta Planning
Alexander Nolet, TNS Group
Reza Omrani, CIMA+
Cody Raposo, R.J. Burnside & Associates Ltd.
Madan Sharma, City of Oshawa
Lauren Short, City of Guelph
Annosan Srikantha, Nextrans Engineering
Kristy Tu, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Michael Turco, Town of Milton